2016 schedule

All events will be held at the Sheraton Tysons hotel. 48 one hour workshops are planned.
There will be fabulously fun, dance til dawn parties Thursday, Friday, Saturday & Sunday nights in the hotel!
ProAm contests begin at 3pm Friday - Registration closes and competition # must be picked up by 2pm.
Stricltly Swing contests begin at 6pm Friday - Registration closes and competition # must be picked up by 5pm.
Jack & Jill contests begin at noon Saturday - Registration closes and competition # must be picked up by 11am.
The workshop schedule is subject to changes based on instructor's schedules. Please check back here for updates.

        Fairfax Ballroom

Ashgrove

Tysons (M Level)

Lobby(Newcomer)

THURSDAY 5pm Registration opens. 8pm Workshops: Diego & Jessica L2, (Ashgrove), Robin Smith L1, (Lobby). 9pm Welcome Party (Fairfax)

FRIDAY - Registration opens at noon. Entry deadlines: ProAm 2pm, Strictly Swing 5pm.

1pm

Workshop All

Everybody Dance
Debbie & Ryan Boz

Workshop L2
Living Tools

Hugo & Stacy

Practice & Private Lessons

2pm

Open Dancing
ProAm Warm Up

Workshop L2

Smooth Swing
Doug Rousar


Workshop L1
Fantastic Patterns
Debbie & Ryan Boz

3pm

ProAm Leaders Competition

Workshop All

Westie Workout

Hugo & Stacy


Workshop L1
Fun, Easy Moves
Jason & Annmarie

4pm

ProAm Followers Competition

Workshop L2

Clean Connection
Jerome & Bonnie


Open Dancing
Supervised Practice
Jason & Annmarie

5pm

Open Dancing  & ProAm Awards

Workshop L2
Visual Musicality
Kellese Key

Workshop L3
Pocket Please
Hugo & Stacy

Newcomer Orientation
Matt & Kay

6pm

Strictly Swing Prelims:
Sophisticated, Masters Novice
Intermediate, Advanced

Workshop L2

Motion Study
Debbie Lynn Tuttle

Workshop L3

Follow the Follower
Arjay Centeno

Seminar L1
Social Dance Success
Matt & Kay

7pm

Workshop L2

Funky Footwork
Markus & Tren

Workshop L3

Rides & Glides
Greg & Lemery

Workshop
Introduction to WCS
Debbie & Ryan Boz

8pm

Strictly Swing Prelims (Open)

Workshop Level Codes:  All = All levels welcome.
L1= Basic patterns, concepts and fundamentals (Included with newcomer pass)
L2= Requires skills, technique & fluid basics
L3= Must have extensive knowledge, skills and ability.

9pm

Strictly Swing Finals (Soph, Mast, Nov, Int, Adv)

10pm

Strictly Swing Finals (Open)

11pm

Strictly Swing Awards

SATURDAY - Registration opens at 10:30am. Entry deadlines: Jack & Jill 11am

11am

9am Floor Trial, Ballroom Opens at 11am

Seminar All
 J&J Strategy
Doug Rousar

Yoga For Dancers All
Dana Simonetti

Newcomer J&J
Preparation & Warm Up
Matt & Kay

12pm

Jack & Jill Prelims:
Sophisticated, Masters, Newcomer
Novice, Intermediate, Advanced

Workshop L2

Own the Beat
Arjay Centeno


1pm

Workshop L3
Fast & Furious
PJ & Tashina


Open Dancing

2pm

Jack & Jill Semi-Finals:
Novice, Intermediate

Workshop L2
International Flashmob WCS parts A/B
Lara Deni

Workshop L3

Strike a Pose
Greg & Lemery

Workshop L1
Playful Combinations
Jason & Annmarie

3pm

Workshop L2
International Flashmob
WCS parts C/Solo/All
Lara Deni

Workshop L3
Use Your Feet
Kris & Rebecca


4pm

Jack & Jill Prelim, AllStar



Open Dancing

5pm

ProAm Spotlight

Workshop L2
Make It Work
Diego & Jessica


Workshop All
Easy Drills Deborah Szekely

6pm

Closed Floor Trial
Ballroom Opens at 7:30pm

Workshop L2
Brix Tricks
Arjay Centeno

Workshop L3
Footloose
PJ & Tashina

Workshop All

Killer Drills Deborah Szekely

7pm

Workshop L2
Everybody Loves You
Diego & Jessica

Workshop L3
Drumline:
Serious Musicality
PJ & Tashina

Workshop L1
Musical Moves
Markus & Tren

8pm Rising Star, 9pm Open Swing, 9:30 Superstars, 10pm Champions J&J Final + Dancing All Night Long!


SUNDAY - Registration opens at 10:30am 

11am

9am Floor Trial, Ballroom Opens at 11am

Workshop L2

Wake Up Your Swing
Robin Smith

Yoga For Dancers All
Dana Simonetti


12pm

Swing 16 Jack & Jill Tournament Prelim

Workshop L2

Meet Me There
Markus & Tren

Workshop L3

Smart Connect

Kris & Rebecca

Workshop L1
Partnership Skills
Jerome & Bonnie

12:30pm Jack & Jill Finals
(Soph, Mast, New, Nov, Int, Adv)

1pm

Workshop L2

Snappy Moves
Robert Cordoba

Workshop L3

Lyrical Swing
Kris & Rebecca

Workshop L1
Westie Styling

Jerome & Bonnie

2pm

Workshop L2
Perfect Lines
Greg & Lemery


Open Dancing

2:30pm Jack & Jill Finals, AllStar

3pm

Swing 16 Jack & Jill Tournament Final

Workshop L2
Closed Position Polish
Robin Smith


4pm

Teams, Awards




7pm Workshop Deborah Szekely All, Group Therapy. 8pm Swing Fling Afterglow Party (Tysons)








Copyright 2016 Dance Jam Productions Inc all rights reserved.